No. 2233
[…] Solomon, 383 Md. at 194 (quoting Tracey, 328 Md. at 391). The preference for rehabilitative alimony exists because "the purpose of alimony is not to provide a lifetime pension, but where practicable to ease the transition for the parties from the joint married state to their new status as single people living apart and independently." Id. at 195.
An indefinite award of alimony, however, may be appropriate when one of the two exceptions is met. Karmand v. Karmand, 145 Md. App. 317, 328-29 (2002). FL § 11-106(c) provides:
(c) The court may award alimony for an indefinite period, if the court finds that:
(1) due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting; or
(2) even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be
expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate.
The decision to grant indefinite alimony is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Bryant v. Bryant, 220 Md. App. 145, 168 (2014); St. Cyr v. St. Cyr, 228 Md.