No. 2233
[…] Omayaka, 417 Md. 643, 652 (2011) (quoting Welsh v. Welsh, 135 Md. App. 29, 51 (2000)). "Dissipation occurs when 'marital assets [are] taken by one spouse without agreement by the other spouse.'" Id. (quoting John F. Fader, II & Richard J. Gilbert, Maryland Family Law, § 15-10 (4th ed. 2006)). Accord Sharp v. Sharp, 58 Md. App. 386, 401 ("Dissipation may be found where one spouse uses marital property for his or her own benefit for a purpose unrelated to the marriage[.]"), cert denied, 300 Md. 795 (1984).
Marital property is defined in Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) § 8-201(e)(1) of the Family Law Article as "property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage." Marital property does not include property acquired before the marriage or by inheritance or gift, property that is excluded by valid agreement, or property directly traceable of any of these sources. FL § 8-201(e)(3). --------