October 17, 1988
[…] The plaintiff seeks recovery against the defendant the Town of Hempstead (hereinafter the town) on the dual theories that (1) the curb was defectively maintained, and (2) the area was inadequately illuminated.
The plaintiff concedes that no prior written notice pursuant to Town Law § 65-a (2) was given with regard to either condition and argues that no such written notice was required with regard to the lack of illumination theory. The Supreme Court granted the town's motion for summary judgment, and we now affirm.
Town Law § 65-a (2) provides: "No civil action shall be maintained against any town * * * for * * * injuries to person * * * sustained by reason of any defect in its sidewalks * * * unless written notice thereof * * * was actually given to the town clerk * * * and there was a failure or neglect to cause such defect to be remedied".
Clearly, the alleged negligent condition of the raised sidewalk curb would be encompassed in the written notice statute, and the failure to serve written notice bars recovery against the town on this theory.