October 17, 1988
[…] Clearly, the alleged negligent condition of the raised sidewalk curb would be encompassed in the written notice statute, and the failure to serve written notice bars recovery against the town on this theory. We further note that there is no claim by the plaintiff that the defective curb was caused or created by the town (see, Parella v Levin, 111 A.D.2d 750).
The Supreme Court granted summary judgment to the town on the ground that no prior written notice of inadequate lighting had been given. We affirm the granting of summary judgment on that theory on other grounds. Highway Law § 327, entitled "Lighting roads, highways and bridges", provides, in pertinent part: "The town board of any town * * * may * * * provide for lighting dangerous portions of any road or highway * * * The board may, in its discretion, at any time discontinue the lighting of any road, highway or bridge, or portion thereof".