Bauer v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] The FDIC argues that this case should proceed as a matter of "efficiency" because an "up-or-down decision as to whether the Final Determinations run afoul [of] 5 U.S.C. § 706(2) on the merits ... would serve to efficiently resolve the core federal issues." FDIC. Supp. Br. at 6. Unfortunately for the parties and the FDIC, but not the law, convenience of the litigants does not determine whether the FDIC exceeded its regulatory authority.

C. The FDIC Acted Contrary to Law.

Having established the proper requirements of § 303.244, the sole remaining question is whether the FDIC made its "final determination" based on applications that satisfy § 303.244. It did not.

As previously noted, Bank Defendants’ submission to the FDIC failed to provide the "cost of the proposed payment and its impact on the institution's capital and earnings." (AR 173-81). Indeed, Bank Defendants’ submission provided the FDIC with information required by other parts of § 303.244(c), including background concerning plaintiffs’ employment, their Agreements, and the state court litigation, and the relevant contracts and complaint. (AR 174-326).