Bauer v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] See Minute Order (June 10, 2020). The parties responded. Pls.’ Supp. Br.; Bank Defs.’ Supp. Br.; FDIC's Supp. Br. The parties’ motion, as well as the issue posed by the Court, are now ripe for review. The state court litigation remains stayed in the meantime.

II. Statutory Scheme

Under 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k), "the [FDIC] may prohibit or limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute payment or indemnification payment" to institution-affiliated parties ("IAPs"), including directors and employees of the insured bank. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k). As relevant here, "golden parachute payment" means: