Bauer v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] [A]ny payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature of compensation by any insured depository institution or covered company for the benefit of any institution-affiliated party pursuant to an obligation of such institution or covered company that: ... is contingent on, or by its terms payable on or after, the termination of such party's affiliation with the institution or holding company; and ... is received on or after ... [the date on which] the insured depository institution or depository institution holding company is in troubled condition ....

12 C.F.R. § 359.1(f).

"A procedure is also set forth whereby an institution or IAP can request permission to make what would otherwise be a prohibited golden parachute payment." 12 C.F.R. § 359.0(b). Section 303.244 "contains the procedure to file for the FDIC's consent when such consent is necessary under part 359 of this chapter." 12 C.F.R. § 303.244.

Section 303.244 states that a letter application must be submitted to the appropriate FDIC regional director. Id. § 303.244(b). That letter "shall contain:"

(1) The reasons why the applicant seeks to make the payment;

(2) An identification of the institution-affiliated party who will receive the payment;

(3) A copy of any contract or agreement regarding the subject matter of the filing;

(4) The cost of the proposed payment and its impact on the institution's capital and earnings;

(5) The reasons why the consent to the payment should be granted; and

(6) Certification and documentation as to each of the points cited in § 359.4(a)(4).

Id. § 303.244(c). The FDIC may request additional information, and the FDIC provides the requesting party with "a subsequent written notification of the final action taken as soon as the decision is rendered." Id. §§ 303.244(d), (e).

ANALYSIS

I. Standard of Review

" ‘Summary judgment is an appropriate procedure for resolving a challenge to a federal agency's administrative decision when review is based upon the administrative record,’ " as it is here. Bloch v.