Bauer v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] Wilkie , ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 2400, 2414, 204 L.Ed.2d 841 (2019). A regulation is only "genuinely ambiguous" when uncertainty exists "even after a court has resorted to all the standard tools of interpretation," including evaluation of the "text, structure, history, and purpose of a regulation, in all the ways it would if it had no agency to fall back on." Id. at 2414-15. "If uncertainty does not exist, there is no plausible reason for deference. The regulation then just means what it means—and the court must give it effect, as the court would any law." Id. at 2415. Fortunately, § 303.244 is not ambiguous. It states that the requesting party must provide the FDIC with, among other information, "the cost of the proposed payment and its impact on the institution." 12 C.F.R. § 303.244(c)(4). I must, of course, give the words "proposed" and "cost" their ordinary meaning in the phrase "cost of the proposed payment."