Bauer v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The regulations describe an "initial determination" as "a determination we make about your entitlement or your continuing entitlement to benefits or about any other matter, as discussed in § 404.902, that gives you a right to further review." 20 C.F.R. § 404.900(a)(1)(emphasis added). Section 404.902 describes initial determinations that are subject to administrative and judicial review to include determinations about "(c) The amount of your benefits;", "(d) A recomputation of your benefits;" and "(j) Any overpayment or underpayment of your benefits." See 20 C.F.R. § 404.902(a), (c), (j). In turn, § 404.903 describes administrative actions which are not initial determinations and not subject to judicial review, including determinations about "(l) Denying your request to reopen a determination or decision"; and "(o) Denying your request to readjudicate your claim and apply an Acquiescence Ruling. . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 404.903(l), (o).