Bauer v. Charter Schs. U.S.
[…] In opposition to dismissal, plaintiff cites several other North Carolina Statutes that he contends set public policy in North Carolina. For example, plaintiff cites to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-136, as requiring a principal “who has reason to suspect that a person within the school . . . has a communicable disease . . . [to] report information required by the Commission to the local health director of the county.” Plaintiff also cites to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-288(e), as requiring a principal to “assign duties to teachers with regard to the general well-being and the medical care of students,” and § 115C-307(b), which imposes a duty on all teachers to “promote the health of all pupils.”

Application of these statutes to the alleged facts, however, is a stretch. These statutes set forth the powers and duties of principals and teachers, generally.