Bauer v. Charter Schs. U.S.
[…] Amos, 331 N.C. at 353; see Whiting v. Wolfson Casing Corp., 173 N.C.App. 218, 222 (2005). As a result, they cannot create public policy on which a wrongful discharge claim may be based. See id. Therefore, there is no actionable public policy basis for plaintiff's claim that he was wrongfully discharged for insisting on compliance with such guidelines.

In opposition to dismissal, plaintiff cites several other North Carolina Statutes that he contends set public policy in North Carolina. For example, plaintiff cites to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-136, as requiring a principal “who has reason to suspect that a person within the school . . . has a communicable disease . . . [to] report information required by the Commission to the local health director of the county.” Plaintiff also cites to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-288(e), as requiring a principal to “assign duties to teachers with regard to the general well-being and the medical care of students,” and § 115C-307(b), which imposes a duty on all teachers to “promote the health of all pupils.”