Bauer v. Charter Schs. U.S.
[…] Plaintiff also cites to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-288(e), as requiring a principal to “assign duties to teachers with regard to the general well-being and the medical care of students,” and § 115C-307(b), which imposes a duty on all teachers to “promote the health of all pupils.”

Application of these statutes to the alleged facts, however, is a stretch. These statutes set forth the powers and duties of principals and teachers, generally. For example, in context, § 115C-307(b) provides:

It shall be the duty of all teachers, including student teachers, substitute teachers, voluntary teachers, and teacher assistants when given authority over some part of the school program by the principal or supervising teacher, to encourage temperance, morality, industry, and neatness; to promote the health of all pupils, especially of children in the first three grades, by providing frequent periods of recreation, to supervise the play activities during recess, and to encourage wholesome exercises for all children.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-307(b) (emphasis added). None of the aforementioned statutes require adherence to the “mask mandate” and the “quarantining of students” that plaintiff alleges he required prior to his termination. (Compl. ¶¶ 22-23).