Civil Action No. 07-00247.
[…] In support of this contention, Defendants offer two arguments: (1) a lender can render no service during the three day rescission period under TILA and, therefore, Defendants could not have secured a life insurance policy until after Mark Bauer's death, rendering an insurance contract impossible; and (2) the credit insurance would not be effective until acceptance of the application by the insurer and, therefore, no insurance contract existed.
Defendants' first argument hinges on the regulations implementing the TILA, specifically 12 C.F.R. § 226.23, entitled "Right of rescission." Section 226.23(a)(3) sets the following time limit as to the right to rescind: "The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3). Based on that three-day right of rescission period, Defendants rely on § 226.23(c), entitled "Delay of Creditor's Performance," which provides: