Case No. 3:19-cv-00849
[…] And, "[w]hen challenged on allegations of jurisdictional facts, the parties must support their allegations by competent proof." Hertz Corp., 559 U.S. at 96-97; see also RMI Titanium Co. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 78 F.3d 1125, 1134 (6th Cir. 1996) (when a party makes a factual attack to jurisdiction, the court "is free to weigh the evidence and satisfy itself as to the existence of its power to hear the case").
Amendments to notices of removal are authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 1653, which states: "Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." This statute "allows parties to fix 'incorrect statements about jurisdiction that actually exists, [but] not defects in the jurisdictional facts themselves." Prime Rate Premium Fin. Corp., Inc. v. Larson, 930 F.3d 759, 765 (6th Cir. 2019) (quoting Newman-Green, Inc. v.