No. CV02 40 01 65 S
[…] According to our Supreme Court, "the requirement of § 52-46a to return process in civil actions to the clerk of the Superior Court at least six days before the return date is mandatory and failure to comply with its requirements renders the proceeding voidable, rather than void, and subject to abatement." Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 661-62, 707 A.2d 281 (1998). The proceeding is voidable rather than void because the requirement can be waived by the defendant; Arpaia v. Corrone, supra, 18 Conn. App. 541; and because General Statutes § 52-72 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . ." "The apparent intent of the legislature in enacting § 52-72 was to prevent the loss of jurisdiction merely because of a defective return date." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Coppola v.