No. CV02 40 01 65 S
[…] Roivisto, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. CV 93 0533137 (February 27, 1995, Corridino, J.) ( 13 Conn.L.Rptr. 532), was decided prior to Coppola v. Coppola. Indeed, in Coppola v. Coppola, supra 243 Conn. 666, the court expressed its disagreement with the reasoning that the court used in Shelansky v. Roivisto.
This construction is not, however, helpful to the plaintiff in this case. First, the plaintiff has not moved to amend the return date. Second, and more importantly, the plaintiff also failed to comply with § 52-48 (b). General Statutes § 52-48 (b) provides: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held." "The `date of process,' of course, refers to the date of the writ of summons or attachment which must be accompanied by the complaint." Haylett v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 207 Conn. 547, 554-55, 541 A.2d 494 (1988).