No. CV02 40 01 65 S
[…] Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618, 625, 642 A.2d 1186 (1994).
The court now turns to the substance of the defendant's motion. As noted above, the plaintiff did not return the process to the court at least six days before the return date. General Statutes § 52-46a provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions . . . shall be returned . . . if returnable to the Superior Court . . . to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." According to our Supreme Court, "the requirement of § 52-46a to return process in civil actions to the clerk of the Superior Court at least six days before the return date is mandatory and failure to comply with its requirements renders the proceeding voidable, rather than void, and subject to