assuming revenue procedures not entitled to Chevron deference
[…] In the legislative history supporting § 6698, the Committee on Ways and Means concluded "full reporting of the partnership income and deductions by each partner is adequate and that it is reasonable not to file a partnership return in this instance." H.R. Rep. 95-1445, 75, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 7046, 7111. In support of this conclusion, the Committee noted "small partnerships (those with 10 or fewer partners) often do not file partnership returns, but rather each partner files a detailed statement of his share of partnership income and deductions with his own return." Id. Similarly, 26 U.S.C. § 6231 defines the term "partnership" as "not includ[ing] any partnership with 10 or fewer partners each of whom is an individual (other than a non-resident alien), a C corporation, or an estate of a deceased partner." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(B)(i).