Batson v. Rim San Antonio Acquisition, LLC
[…] Pl Supp Mem at 7. Such allegations make it even less plausible that Sichenzia knew of any alleged fraud. See, e.g., Johnson v. Norton, No. 92-6844, 1993 WL 465333, at *18 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 10, 1993) (citing Devaney v. Chester, 813 F.2d 566, 568-69 (2d Cir. 1987)) ("Assuming that the documents at issue contained false and misleading information, plaintiffs do not allege any specific facts as to how and when the attorney defendants learned that the documents contained false and misleading information.").

ii. Section 27.01 of Texas Business & Commerce Code

Section 27.01 prohibits the false representation of a material fact that is "made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract" and "relied on by that person in entering into that contract." Vernon's Tex.