Batson v. Rim San Antonio Acquisition, LLC
[…] D. North Carolina Securities Act

The North Carolina Securities Act prohibits any person from, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, employing "any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud" and engaging "in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-8(1), (3). Section 78A-56 creates a cause of action for individuals who "offer[] or sell[] a security." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a). That section also creates secondary liability against any person who "materially aids in the transaction giving rise to liability" if that person "actually knew of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist." Id. at (c)(2). Claims under Section (c)(2) require a showing of actual knowledge. Tillery Environmental LLC v. A & D Holdings, Inc., No. 17-6525, 2018 WL 802515, at *22 (N.C. Sup. Ct. Feb. 9, 2018).

Here, Plaintiffs did not plead a claim under section 78A-56, which creates liability.