Batson v. Rim San Antonio Acquisition, LLC
[…] Defendant also contests that Sichenzia served as Collateral Agent. Def Supp Reply at 15. However, that is a question of fact that cannot be resolved at the motion to dismiss stage.

The Court will address each state's law in turn.

A. Texas Securities Claims

i. Section 33 of Texas Securities Act

Section 33 of the Texas Securities Act creates liability for sellers, buyers, and nonselling issuers which register when such individuals make untrue statements of material facts or omit material facts necessary to make the statements not misleading under the circumstances. Vernon's Tex. Civ. Stat. Art. 581-33(A), (B), (C). Additionally, a person who "directly or indirectly with intent to deceive or defraud or with reckless disregard for the truth or the law materially aids a seller, buyer, or issuer of a security" is jointly and severally liable. Id. at (F).

An "alleged aider can only be held liable if it rendered assistance 'in the face of a perceived risk' that its assistance would facilitate untruthful or illegal activity by the primary violator.'" Sterling Trust Co. v.