Batistatos v. Lake Cnty. Convention & Visitors Bureau
[…] Gresk for Est. of VanWinkle v. Demetris, 96 N.E.3d 564, 566 (Ind. 2018). “Defendants may invoke the anti-SLAPP defense when faced with a civil action for acts or omissions ‘in furtherance of the person's right of petition or free speech' under the United States Constitution or Indiana Constitution ‘in connection with a public issue' and ‘taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact.'” Id. at 568-69 (quoting Ind. Code § 34-7-7-5).

Upon receiving an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss, the court must determine three things: (1) whether an action was “in furtherance of the person's right of petition or free speech;” and, (2) if so, whether the action was “in connection with a public issue.” If both requirements are satisfied, the court then analyzes (3) whether the action was “taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact.”
Id. at 569 (citations omitted).