SC 166305
[…] The case was remanded to the Court of Claims for further proceedings.
1. In general, under MCL 38.1384(1), when a member retires from service, they receive a retirement allowance that equals the product of their total years, and fraction of a year, of credited service multiplied by 1.5% of their final average compensation. The Retirement Act defines a "member" as, with some exceptions, a public school employee. A member's "final average compensation" is defined under MCL 38.1304(12) as, in relevant part, "the aggregate amount of a member's compensation earned within the averaging period in which the aggregate amount of compensation was highest divided by the member's number of years, including any fraction of a year, of credited service during the averaging period." "Compensation" generally means the remuneration earned by a member for service performed as a public school employee and includes salary and wages under MCL 38.1303a(1) and (2). However, MCL 38.1303a(3) excludes certain types of remuneration from the definition of "compensation."