SC 166305
[…] The other two cases simply speak of particular salary schedules in the labor disputes at issue in each case.
It is also notable that the statute governing pensions for police officers and firefighters, MCL 38.556, specifically addresses collective bargaining when defining "average final compensation" for that group of public employees. See MCL 38.556(1)(f). Other sections of Chapter 38 also mention collective bargaining expressly. See MCL 38.1615a (requiring that certain police officers who were "a bargaining unit employee covered by the state police defined benefit retirement plan" make certain contributions to a reserve fund); MCL 38.1624(4) (requiring that certain police officers who were hired "as a new bargaining unit employee" use a certain payment option).