SC 166305
[…] A "term of art" is "[a] word or phrase having a specific, precise meaning in a given specialty, apart from its general meaning in ordinary contexts." Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed); accord MCL 8.3a ("All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.").
Regarding "job classification," plaintiffs cite Police Officers Ass'n of Mich. v Grosse Pointe Farms, 197 Mich.App. 730, 736-737; 496 N.W.2d 794 (1992), and AFSCME Council 25 v Faust Pub Library, 311 Mich.App. 449, 460-461; 875 N.W.2d 254 (2015).