SC 166305
[…] As noted earlier, other sources of Michigan law have used the term "salary schedule" outside the CBA context. Similarly, several statutes refer to a "job classification" without a clear reference to collective bargaining. See, e.g., MCL 339.6115(1)(d)(ii) (referring to an individual who, "[w]hile serving in the armed forces, served as a plumber or in an equivalent job classification"); MCL 38.68c(13)(f)(2) (referring to a retirant who "performs work that is solely the duty, service, or work included in the job classification of nonexclusively represented employees"); MCL 45.554a(3) (directing an agency to maintain a publicly searchable website that includes "[t]he number of active transportation employees of the county road agency by job classification and wage rate"). In addition, though not as pertinent to whether "normal salary schedule" is a term of art in Michigan, other jurisdictions have used the term "salary schedule" outside of CBAs.