SC 166305
[…] A member's "final average compensation" is defined under MCL 38.1304(12) as, in relevant part, "the aggregate amount of a member's compensation earned within the averaging period in which the aggregate amount of compensation was highest divided by the member's number of years, including any fraction of a year, of credited service during the averaging period." "Compensation" generally means the remuneration earned by a member for service performed as a public school employee and includes salary and wages under MCL 38.1303a(1) and (2). However, MCL 38.1303a(3) excludes certain types of remuneration from the definition of "compensation." Relevant to this case, MCL 38.1303a(3)(f) excludes compensation "in excess of an amount over the level of compensation reported for the preceding year except increases provided by the normal salary schedule for the current job classification" and specifies that in cases where the current job classification in the reporting unit has fewer than three members, "the normal salary schedule for the most nearly identical job classification in the reporting unit or in similar reporting units shall be used."