SC 166305
[…] The Retirement Act provides that an employee's "compensation" generally "means the remuneration earned by [the] member for the service performed as a public school employee," MCL 38.1303a(1), and includes "salary and wages," MCL 38.1303a(2). However, not all "compensation" is reportable for the purpose of calculating an employee's final average compensation. See MCL 38.1303a(3) (providing specific exclusions to the definition of "compensation"). Pertinent to this case, MCL 38.1303a(3)(f) provides that compensation under the Retirement Act does not include:
Compensation in excess of an amount over the level of compensation reported for the preceding year except increases provided by the normal salary schedule for the current job classification. In cases where the current job classification in the reporting unit has less than 3 members, the normal salary schedule for the most nearly identical job classification in the reporting unit or in similar reporting units shall be used.
The Retirement Act does not define "normal salary schedule," and we have not had an opportunity to interpret the phrase.
The Office of Retirement Services (ORS) administers the retirement system.