SC 166305
[…] The Court of Appeals did not address-and we do not either, in light of the lack of briefing on the issue-whether a governing authority in a reporting unit could adopt a retroactive normal salary schedule for years previously worked by a public school employee who was not subject to a normal salary schedule when the work occurred.
Third, we provide further clarity on how to interpret the second sentence of MCL 38.1303a(3)(f) in light of the definition of "normal salary schedule." Recall that the provision's second sentence states that "[i]n cases where the current job classification in the reporting unit has less than 3 members, the normal salary schedule for the most nearly identical job classification in the reporting unit or in similar reporting units shall be used." MCL 38.1303a(3)(f).
" 'Reporting unit' means a public school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, tax supported community or junior college, or university, or an agency having employees on its payroll who are members of this retirement system." MCL 38.1307(3). Plaintiffs make a passing argument that MCL 38.1303a(3)(f) limits any reportable annual increase in compensation to the specific salary figure provided in the borrowed salary schedule rather than a percentage increase or dollar-amount increase. They emphasize the word "amount" at the beginning of that provision. See MCL 38.1303a(3)(f) ("Compensation in excess of an amount over the level of compensation reported for the preceding year except increases provided by [the relevant salary schedule]."). But the salary schedule is used to determine the "increases" over the prior year's salary, which plainly is not limited to the specific salary figure.