SC 166305
[…] Id. at __; slip op at 6. The Court of Appeals reasoned:
In that situation, a "normal salary schedule" must be utilized, and it is entirely irrelevant whether the member works under a personal employment contract or does not otherwise work pursuant to a "normal salary schedule." The Legislature appears to have assumed that a member falling within the parameters of the second sentence of MCL 38.1303a(3)(f) would not be covered by his or her own "normal salary schedule." The retirement allowance for these members is calculated using "the normal salary schedule for the most nearly identical job classification in the reporting unit or in similar reporting units . . . ." MCL 38.1303a(3)(f). Therefore, if plaintiff members fall within the ambit of the second sentence of MCL 38.1303a(3)(f), they must be shoehorned into an existing normal salary schedule.