SC 166305
[…] (e) Remuneration paid for the specific purpose of increasing the final average compensation.
(f) Compensation in excess of an amount over the level of compensation reported for the preceding year except increases provided by
the normal salary schedule for the current job classification. In cases where the current job classification in the reporting unit has less than 3 members, the normal salary schedule for the most nearly identical job classification in the reporting unit or in similar reporting units shall be used. [MCL 38.1303a(3)].
MCL 38.1303a(5)(a) and (b) provide that the retirement board, based on information and documentation provided by a member, shall determine "[w]hether any form of remuneration paid to a member is identified in this section" and "[w]hether any form of remuneration that is not identified in this section should be considered compensation reportable to the retirement system under this section." In cases "where a petitioner seeks to have remuneration included in compensation reportable to the retirement system, the petitioner shall have the burden of proof." MCL 38.1303a(6).
This case involves interpretation of the final subsection, MCL 38.1303a(3)(f).