SC 166305
[…] Plaintiffs cite Michigan cases that have used the terms "salary schedule" and "job classification" in the context of CBAs. However, the fact that such terms may be and often are included in a CBA does not mean that the Legislature intended such terms to refer only to CBAs. As noted earlier, other sources of Michigan law have used the term "salary schedule" outside the CBA context. Similarly, several statutes refer to a "job classification" without a clear reference to collective bargaining. See, e.g., MCL 339.6115(1)(d)(ii) (referring to an individual who, "[w]hile serving in the armed forces, served as a plumber or in an equivalent job classification"); MCL 38.68c(13)(f)(2) (referring to a retirant who "performs work that is solely the duty, service, or work included in the job classification of nonexclusively represented employees"); MCL 45.554a(3) (directing an agency to maintain a publicly searchable website that includes "[t]he number of active transportation employees of the county road agency by job classification and wage rate").