SC 166305
[…] Accordingly, while the definition of the phrase "normal salary schedule" may someday be important, it is not important to this litigation. This Court errs by rushing to answer a question that is not necessary to the outcome of this case, and it compounds its error by doing so without the benefit of the lower courts' review.
I. APPLICABLE LAW AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
MCL 38.1301 et seq. is the Public School Employees Retirement Act. MCL 38.1303a(1) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act, 'compensation' means the remuneration earned by a member for service performed as a public school employee." Subsection (2) states that "[c]ompensation includes salary and wages" and specifies eight detailed categories of pay that are included in the definition of "compensation." Meanwhile, Subsection (3) details six categories of pay that are excluded from the meaning of "compensation."