Bates v. State
[…] Crim. App. Apr. 13, 2016). Rather, the State just has to carry its burden of proving that, under the totality of the circumstances, the detention was reasonable. Abney v. State, 394 S.W.3d 542, 548 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Gammill, 442 at 543.

See also Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996); Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).

Discussion

The trial court first concluded Bates violated sections 545.101(b), 545.101(c), and 544.004 of the transportation code by failing to make a proper left turn and by disregarding a traffic control device. Section 545.101 of the transportation code provides:

(b) To make a left turn at an intersection, an operator shall:

(1) approach the intersection in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to a vehicle moving in the direction of the vehicle; and

(2) after entering the intersection, turn left, leaving the intersection so as to arrive in a lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of the vehicle on the roadway being entered.

(c) On a street or roadway designated for two way traffic, the operator turning left shall, to the extent practicable, turn in the portion of the intersection to the left of the center of the intersection.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.101(b)(1), (2), (c) (West 2011).