Bates v. State
[…] (1) approach the intersection in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to a vehicle moving in the direction of the vehicle; and

(2) after entering the intersection, turn left, leaving the intersection so as to arrive in a lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of the vehicle on the roadway being entered.

(c) On a street or roadway designated for two way traffic, the operator turning left shall, to the extent practicable, turn in the portion of the intersection to the left of the center of the intersection.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.101(b)(1), (2), (c) (West 2011). Section 544.004 of the transportation code requires the operator of a vehicle to "comply with an applicable official traffic control device placed as provided by this subtitle unless the person is: (1) otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer; or (2) operating an authorized emergency vehicle and is subject to exceptions under this subtitle." Id. § 544.004.

Sweetin testified he believed Bates committed a traffic violation by crossing over the solid, double yellow lines that separated the left-turn lane from the lane for oncoming traffic.