No. CV-19-851
[…] After the game, Bates and Collins entered into a hot tub located on Bates's property. Once there, Collins continued to consume alcohol provided by Bates to the point of "extreme and obnoxious" intoxication. At 9:00 a.m. the next day, Bates informed law enforcement that Collins was floating face down in his hot tub. Bates argues that these alleged facts prove nothing more than that he acted as a social host to Collins and cannot constitute a basis for proximate cause under Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-126-106.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-126-106 provides as follows:
In no event will the act of providing alcoholic beverages to a person who can lawfully possess them by a social host, or other person who does not hold an alcoholic beverage vendor's permit, constitute a proximate cause of any personal injuries or property damages which may be subsequently caused by an individual consuming any alcoholic beverages so provided.Section 16-126-106 provides for immunity from civil liability by negating a necessary element of any prima facie case for negligence—proximate cause.