Bates v. Commonwealth
[…] FE-2022-485, 2023 Va. Cir. LEXIS 121 (Fairfax July 21, 2023). The court sentenced Bates on the attempted anal-sodomy conviction to 10 years' incarceration with 5 years suspended. The court sentenced Bates on the oral-sodomy conviction to 15 years' incarceration with all but 5 years and 7 months suspended. The court ordered the sentences to run consecutively, resulting in an active sentence of 10 years and 7 months. Bates timely appealed.

"Forcible sodomy is a felony punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for life or for any term not less than five years." Code § 18.2-67.1(B). The attempted anal-sodomy conviction here was a Class 4 felony. See Code § 18.2-26(1) (punishing as a Class 4 felony "every person who attempts to commit an offense that is . . . punishable by a maximum punishment of life imprisonment or a term of years in excess of twenty years"). A Class 4 felony is punishable by "a term of imprisonment of not less than two years nor more than 10 years." Code § 18.2-10(d).

Analysis

A. Exclusion of Defense Evidence (Assignments of Error 1 & 2)