Bates v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Grattan v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 602, 620 (2009)). "Only when reasonable jurists could not differ can we say an abuse of discretion has occurred." Id. (quoting Thomas v. Commonwealth, 44 Va.App. 741, 753, adopted upon reh'g en banc, 45 Va.App. 811 (2005)).

Under the rape-shield statute, "general reputation or opinion evidence of the complaining witness's unchaste character or prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted" in prosecutions for various sexual offenses, including sodomy. Code § 18.2-67.7(A); Va. R. Evid. 2:412(a) ("must not be admitted"). Absent agreement by the complaining witness, "evidence of specific instances of his or her prior sexual conduct shall be admitted only if it is relevant" and if a statutory exception is met. Code § 18.2-67.7(A) (emphasis added). One exception permits the accused to present "evidence relevant to show that the complaining witness had a motive to fabricate the charge against the accused." Code § 18.2-67.7(B). So whether evidence of prior sexual conduct is relevant presents a threshold question. See Neeley v. Commonwealth, 17 Va.App. 349, 357 (1993).

The trial court excluded D.A.'s testimony on two grounds.