Bate v. City of St. Clair Shores Mich.
[…] The third element of the Headlee system is summarized in art 9, § 25, which states in part, "The state is prohibited from requiring any new or expanded activities by local governments without full state financing, from reducing the proportion of state spending in the form of aid to local governments, or from shifting the tax burden to local government." [Durant v Michigan, 456 Mich. 175, 182-183; 566 N.W.2d 272 (1997) (footnotes omitted).]

In this case, plaintiffs challenge whether the tax imposed purportedly through Act 345 violates the Headlee Amendment, Const 1963, art 9, § 31, which provides in pertinent part:

Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon.