Bate v. City of St. Clair Shores Mich.
[…] * * *
(8) Disburse the pensions and other benefits payable under this act. [MCL 38.552.]

In order "to make an actuarial determination of the funds needed to maintain the retirement system," the pension board is required to "hire an actuary and then certify to the municipality an amount that covers current service costs as well as unfunded accrued liabilities." Shelby Twp Police &Fire Retirement Bd v Shelby Twp, 438 Mich. 247, 257-258; 475 N.W.2d 249 (1991).

With respect to how a municipality is to finance its obligations under Act 345, MCL 38.559(2) allows the municipality to impose property taxes. Specifically, MCL 38.559(2) states:

For the purpose of creating and maintaining a fund for the payment of the pensions and other benefits payable as provided in this act, the municipality, subject to the provisions of this act, shall appropriate, at the end of such regular intervals
as may be adopted, quarterly, semiannually, or annually, an amount sufficient to maintain actuarially determined reserves covering pensions payable or that might be payable on account of service performed and to be performed by active members, and pensions being paid to retired members and beneficiaries. The appropriations to be made by the municipality in any fiscal year shall be sufficient to pay all pensions due and payable in that fiscal year to all retired members and beneficiaries. The amount of the appropriation in a fiscal year shall not be less than 10% of the aggregate pay received during that fiscal year by members of the retirement system unless, by actuarial determination, it is satisfactorily established that a lesser percentage is needed. All deductions and appropriations shall be payable to the treasurer of the municipality and he or she shall pay the deductions and appropriations into the retirement system. Except in municipalities that are subject to the 15 mill tax limitation as provided by section 6 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, the amount required by taxation to meet the appropriations to be made by municipalities under this act shall be in addition to any tax limitation imposed upon tax rates in those municipalities by charter provisions or by state law subject to section 25 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963. [Emphasis added.]

Plaintiffs submit that defendant cities appropriated more funds than necessary to meet the amount required under Act 345. In support of their position, plaintiffs cite to the terms "meet" and "appropriations" as set forth in MCL 38.559(2).