Bate v. City of St. Clair Shores Mich.
[…] [1937 PA 345.]

Pertinent to this appeal, MCL 38.561 states:

At any time after [Act 345] shall become effective, any city, village or municipality having a paid or part paid fire or police department, may come under the provisions of this act and create a pension board hereunder by submitting the same to the electors of any such city, village or municipality at any regular or special election for adoption, in the manner provided by law for amending charters ....

Thus, if the locality's voters approve adoption of Act 345, a "city, village or municipality having a paid or part paid fire or police department" may "create a pension board."