No. 5:13-CV-78-D
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 359.2. To the extent that Batchelor challenges the FDIC's denial of approval for the golden parachute payment, the FDIC's consideration of such payments is governed by 12 C.F.R. §§ 303.244 and 359.4. See § 303.244(a)(1). Section 303.244 requires an insured bank seeking to make a golden parachute payment to apply to the FDIC regional director for approval of the payment and to provide:
(1) The reasons why the applicant seeks to make the payment;§ 303.244(b)-(c). The FDIC may request additional information. § 303.244(d). Among other things, section 359.4(a)(4) requires the insured bank to certify that "it does not possess and is not aware of any information, evidence, documents[,] or other materials which would indicate that there is a reasonable basis to believe . . . that . . . [t]he IAP is substantially responsible for . . . the troubled condition" of the bank. § 359.4(a)(4)(h).
(2) An identification of the institution-affiliated party who will receive the payment;
(3) A copy of any contract or agreement regarding the subject matter of the filing;