No. 5:13-CV-78-D
[…] In particular, the FDIC found that (1) the bank proposed making payments to Batchelor (2) in connection with the termination of Batchelor's employment, as settlement for any claims resulting from Batchelor's termination, (3) after the FDIC notified Cornerstone that it was in a troubled condition. See [D.E. 30-9] 1-2. The FDIC also found that none of the exceptions in section 359.1(f)(2) applied. Id. 2.
Batchelor contends that the severance payment is a "nondiscriminatory severance pay plan" excluded from the definition of golden parachute. Am. Compl. 2; see 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(f)(2)(V). A "nondiscriminatory severance pay plan" is one that "provides for payment of severance benefits to all eligible employees upon involuntary termination" and that "applies to all employees of an insured depository institution . . . who meet reasonable and customary eligibility requirements." 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(f)(2)(V), (j). Before concluding that no exception under section 359.1(f)(2) applied, the FDIC noted that the payment was due under a settlement agreement made "to avoid anticipated costs of litigation."