Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 1341. Moreover, "[s]ince § 1341 does not independently create a deduction, a taxpayer must be entitled to a deduction under another provision of the code." Steffen, 349 B.R. at 738.

Despite the allowance of relief under § 1341, § 642(g) generally prevents an estate from claiming both an estate tax deduction under § 2053 or § 2054 and an income tax deduction for the same expense. See 26 U.S.C. § 642(g) ("Amounts allowable under section 2053 or 2054 as a deduction in computing the taxable estate of a decedent shall not be allowed as a deduction (or as an offset against the sales price of property in determining gain or loss) in computing the taxable income of the estate or of any other person, unless there is filed, within the time and in the manner and form prescribed by the Secretary, a statement that the amounts have not been allowed as deductions under section 2053 or 2054 and a waiver of the right to have such amounts allowed at any time as deductions under section 2053 or 2054." (citations omitted)). Consequently, an estate normally must choose to deduct the amount from the gross estate for estate tax purposes or from the estate's gross income for income tax purposes, but not both. See id.