Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States
[…] 26 C.F.R. § 1.642(g)-2 (2013) (emphasis added) (citations omitted). In contrast, the bar on double deductions enumerated in § 642(g) does apply "to deductions for interest, business expenses, and other items not accrued at the date of the decedent's death so that they are allowable as deductions for estate tax purposes only as administration expenses under section 2053(a)(2)." Id. (emphasis added) (citation omitted).

Section 691(b) itself provides:

The amount of any deduction specified in section 162, 163, 164, 212, or 611 (relating to deductions for expenses, interest, taxes, and depletion) or credit specified in section 27 (relating to foreign tax credit), in respect of a decedent which is not properly allowable to the decedent in respect of the taxable period in which falls the date of his death, or a prior period, shall be allowed . . . [i]n the case of a deduction specified in section 162, 163, 164, or 212 and a credit specified in section 27, in the taxable year when paid . . . to the estate of the decedent.
26 U.S.C. § 691(b).