Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States
[…] See id. (defining "deductions in respect of a decedent" under § 691(b) as those "expenses, interest, and taxes described in sections 162, 163, 164, and 212 for which the decedent (or a prior decedent) was liable, which were not properly allowable as a deduction in his last taxable year or any prior taxable year" (emphasis added)).

To determine whether Batchelor was "liable" for the payments, the magistrate turns to 26 U.S.C. § 461(h) and its definition of when a liability is "incurred." That provision states that "in determining whether an amount has been incurred with respect to any item during any taxable year, the all events test shall not be treated as met any earlier than when economic performance with respect to such item occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(1). Where "the liability of the taxpayer requires a payment to another person and . . . arises out of any tort, . . . economic performance occurs as the payments to such person are made." See id. § 461(h)(2)(C). Accordingly, since the Estate did not actually make the settlement payments until 2004, the magistrate concludes that Batchelor himself never incurred this liability at the time of his death in 2002 or at any time prior as required by § 691(b).