Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States
[…] Thus, as the payments are not covered by § 691(b), the exception to § 642(g) does not apply and the provision prohibits the Estate from claiming a second deduction from its income tax liability for the settlement payments.

In reaching this determination, the magistrate finds that "liability" does not mean the accrual of a cause of action. Rather, she points to 26 C.F.R. § 1.446-1(c)(1)(ii)(B) which defines "liability" as including "any item allowable as a deduction, cost, or expense for Federal income tax purposes." 26 C.F.R. § 1.446-1(c)(1)(ii)(B). From this regulation, she concludes that "liability" pertains to the actual payment of the settlement amounts as opposed to the initiation of the suits from which the settlements derived.