Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States
[…] Steffen, 349 B.R. at 738. Where, as in this case, a taxpayer estate both claims a deduction under § 1341 and seeks to avoid the bar on double deductions contained in § 642(g), the estate must additionally identify one of the deduction provisions listed in § 691(b) that qualifies as an exception to § 642(g). Compare 26 U.S.C. § 642(g) ("This subsection shall not apply with respect to deductions allowed under part II (relating to income in respect of decedents)."), with id. § 691(b) (identifying certain deduction provisions that qualify under its exception to § 642(g)). In particular, the estate must claim a deduction under "section 162, 163, 164, 212, or 611 (relating to deductions for expenses, interest, taxes, and depletion)." Id. § 691(b); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.691(b)-1(a) (defining "deductions in respect of a decedent" as those "expenses, interest, and taxes described in sections 162, 163, 164, and 212").