Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States
[…] See id.

Nevertheless, the statute indicates that it "shall not apply with respect to deductions allowed under part II (relating to income in respect of decedents)." Id. (citation omitted). As explained by the Treasury Regulations:

Section 642(g) has no application to deductions for taxes, interest, business expenses, and other items accrued at the date of a decedent's death so that they are allowable as a deduction under section 2053(a)(3) for estate tax purposes as claims against the estate, and are also allowable under section 691(b) as deductions in respect of a decedent for income tax purposes.
26 C.F.R. § 1.642(g)-2 (2013) (emphasis added) (citations omitted). In contrast, the bar on double deductions enumerated in § 642(g) does apply "to deductions for interest, business expenses, and other items not accrued at the date of the decedent's death so that they are allowable as deductions for estate tax purposes only as administration expenses under section 2053(a)(2)." Id. (emphasis added) (citation omitted).

Section 691(b) itself provides: