Batchelder v. Phila. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment
[…] Further, L&I does not independently re-examine the ZBA's reasoning, and it lacks authority to revisit a ZBA decision when considering a permit request. Rather, L&I must enforce and apply the ZBA's decision to the particular application.

B. Analysis

In an administrative proceeding, the essential elements of due process are notice and an opportunity to be heard. Soc'y Hill Civic Ass'n. The issue of whether a party received due process must be examined in relation to the particular circumstances of each case. Id.

Further, pursuant to Section 553 of the Local Agency Law: "No adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard." 2 Pa. C.S. §553.

Section 14-303(15)(a)(.1)-(.3) of the Zoning Code states (with emphasis added):

(a) Appeals to [ZBA].