Batang v. Manto (In re Batang)
[…] Section 2550 provides: "Except upon the written agreement of the parties, or on oral stipulation of the parties in open court . . . in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation of the parties, the court shall . . . divide the community estate of the parties equally."

Unless otherwise noted, all further statutory references shall be to the Family Code.

Section 2552, subdivision (a) provides: "For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties . . . the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial."

Section 1101, subd.