Bass v. DISA Glob. Sols.
[…] Because Coastal is a "firm" or "corporation" that is "engaged...in the exploration, drilling, or production of oil or gas in Louisiana," LDTS is inapplicable to Bass's claims. Therefore, Bass's arguments relying on LDTS are without merit.

We further find that SAMSHA and DOT regulations both only apply to urine tests—not hair tests—so those guidelines and regulations also do not apply to Bass's claims. Under DOT regulations found at 49 C.F.R. § 40.210, "[o]nly urine specimens screened and confirmed at HHS certified laboratories ... are allowed for drug testing under this part." Moreover, HHS's SAMHSA guidelines provide "the scientific and technical guidelines for federal workplace drug testing programs and established standards for certification of laboratories engaged in urine drug testing for federal agencies."