Bass ex rel. Overland Bond & Inv. Corp. v. Streicher
[…] First, it is not really an independent "claim" at all. Rather, plaintiff simply cited the denial of his access to books and records as a reason why his request for damages was not more specific. Plaintiff did not allege that he was denied access to the books and records as a separate claim for relief in his complaint, nor did he count it among the examples of defendants' breach of their fiduciary duties. Nor could he, as plaintiff's shareholder-derivative suit would be an inappropriate avenue to sue defendants for denying him access to the books and records. See 805 ILCS 5/7.75(c) (West 2012) ("If the corporation refuses examination [of books and records], the shareholder may file suit *** to compel *** such examination as may be proper." (Emphasis added.)); 8 Del. Code § 220(c) (2012) ("If the corporation *** refuses to permit examination an inspection [of the books and records], the stockholder may apply to the Court of Chancery for an order to compel such inspection." (Emphasis added.)). As we noted above, plaintiff has steadfastly maintained that this suit is a derivative suit brought on behalf of the corporation alone.