NO. CIV. S-06-1813 LKK/GGH.
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.11. Plaintiff would qualify as a beneficiary of the decedent's estate under the first prong if she succeeded to a cause of action under the rules of intestate succession. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.10(b). Accordingly, the question is essentially the same under either prong of the statute: did plaintiff succeed to the decedent's cause of action?
Under the rules of intestate succession, plaintiff would succeed to the decedent's cause of action if she was a "surviving spouse." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.10(b); Cal. Prob. Code §§ 6401, 7000. The probate code, however, expressly states that a surviving spouse does not include those who were party to marriages that were "dissolved or annulled," Cal. Prob. Code § 78(a), or who were "party to a valid proceeding concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights." Cal. Prob. Code § 78(d). Accordingly, the legally relevant question is whether the Judgment of Legal Separation between plaintiff and decedent entered on September 22, 1993 "terminate[d] all marital property rights."