No. 2:16-cv-00392-JAM-EFB
[…] Dias v. City of San Leandro, 2011 WL 2837597, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Jul. 15, 2011); Cal. Gov't Code § 815.2. Thus, the City is immune from liability under a common law negligence claim. Additionally, Plaintiff's allegations in support of his negligence claim are conclusory and not supported by any facts showing that Tibbet was involved in the FPD's interactions with Plaintiff. Thus, Plaintiff fails to plead a common law negligence claim against Tibbet.
Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants are liable for negligence per se because they violated California Government Code § 845.6. Compl. ¶ 55. Section 845.6 states that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but . . . a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6. "Liability under section 845.6 is limited to serious and obvious medical conditions requiring immediate care." Jett v. Penner, 439 F.3d 1091, 1099 (9th Cir. 2006).