Basilica v. Harris
[…] They assert Vega and Morris's gross negligence lies in that the deputies did not take precautions to protect Basilica from the danger she posed to herself.

In addition, the defendants assert that the plaintiffs cannot recover damages for wrongful death because Basilica "willingly participate[d] in an illegal or immoral act" and suffered "injuries as a consequence of that act." (ECF No. 18, at 11.) The defendants allege Basilica unlawfully possessed a firearm while subject to a TDO, which Virginia Code § 18.2-308.1:3 prohibits. (Id.) The plaintiffs respond that § 18.2-308.1:3, by its plain language, only applies to a person "who was the subject of a temporary detention order pursuant to§ 37.2-809 and subsequently agreed to voluntary admission pursuant to§ 37.2-805." Va. Code § 18.2-308.1:3(A)(iv) (emphasis added). Basilica never consented to voluntary admission. Accordingly, § 18.2-308.1:3 does not apply and does not bar the plaintiffs' recovery.