Basilica v. Harris
[…] A magistrate issues a TDO after the individual has been evaluated and "all evidence readily available" shows that the individual meets the criteria: mental illness and "a substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the person will, in the near future, (a) cause serious physical harm to himself or others as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm[;]" (b) a need for hospitalization or treatment; and (c) an incapacity to consent to treatment. Va. Code § 37.2-809(B). The permitted duration of a TDO allows for an examination, report, and the "initiation of mental health treatment to stabilize the person's psychiatric condition to avoid involuntary confinement where possible, but shall not exceed 72 hours prior to a hearing." Id. § 37.2-809(H).

Before entering Basilica's room, Morris read the TDO. (Id. ¶ 94.) Vega woke Basilica and informed her of the transfer. Basilica "became upset." (Id. ¶ 96.) Neither deputy interviewed Basilica or searched her before placing her in restraints and a wheelchair.