Basilica v. Harris
[…] magistrate shall issue . . . an emergency custody order when he has probable cause to believe that any person (i) has a mental illness and that there exists a substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the person will, in the near future, (a) cause serious physical harm to himself or others as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm and other relevant information, if any, . . . (ii) is in need of hospitalization or treatment, and (iii) is unwilling to volunteer or incapable of volunteering for hospitalization or treatment.
Va. Code § 37.2-808(A). An emergency custody order requires that law enforcement take the individual into custody "to be evaluated to determine whether the person meets the criteria for temporary detention pursuant to § 37.2-809 and to assess the need for hospitalization or treatment." Id. § 37.2-808(B).

That evening Magistrate Frederick D. Howell, Jr., issued a temporary detention order ("TDO"). The TDO required the SCSO to transport Basilica to Western State Hospital in Staunton, Virginia, for in-patient treatment.