No. CV 90-0441061S
[…] Board of Adjustment, 288 A.2d 312, 315 (N.J.Super.Ct. 1972).
Our Supreme Court has broadly construed the term "school" for zoning purposes to include a summer day camp which provided only recreational activities for children, because such uses have an educational purpose and the operation of such a facility is "not ordinarily considered detrimental to the character of a zone primarily intended for residence." Langbein v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 135 Conn. 575, 581. Moreover, the compatibility of day care uses with residential uses has become a matter of statewide zoning policy under section 8-2 of the General Statutes which provides that no municipal zoning regulation "shall prohibit the operation of any family day care home or group day care home in a residential zone."