Basanty v. Cal. Reconveyance Co.
[…] Defendants further argue that the trial court did not abuse its discretion because plaintiffs failed to file an amended complaint for more than 30 days after the expiration of the court-ordered leave period on December 3, 2010.

We will begin our evaluation with an overview of the trial court's authority to dismiss an action under section 581, subdivision (f)(2).

A. Section 581, subdivision (f)(2)

When the trial court sustains a demurrer, section 472a, subdivision (c) provides that "the court may grant leave to amend the pleading upon any terms as may be just and shall fix the time within which the amendment or amended pleading shall be filed." Under section 581, subdivision (f)(2), "[t]he court may dismiss the complaint as to that defendant when: [¶] . . . [¶] Except where Section 597 applies, after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and