Basanty v. Cal. Reconveyance Co.
[…] When the trial court sustains a demurrer, section 472a, subdivision (c) provides that "the court may grant leave to amend the pleading upon any terms as may be just and shall fix the time within which the amendment or amended pleading shall be filed." Under section 581, subdivision (f)(2), "[t]he court may dismiss the complaint as to that defendant when: [¶] . . . [¶] Except where Section 597 applies, after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal."

Section 597 provides in relevant part: "[W]here the defense of another action pending or a demurrer based upon subdivision (c) of Section 430.10 is sustained (and no other special defense is sustained) an interlocutory judgment shall be entered in favor of the defendant pleading the same to the effect that no trial of other issues shall be had until the final determination of that other action, and the plaintiff may appeal from the interlocutory judgment in the same manner and within the same time as is now or may be hereafter provided by law for appeals from judgments." Plaintiffs do not argue that section 597 is applicable here.