2-20-0209
[…] ¶ 60 Barus first argues that the trial court erred in finding that he breached his fiduciary duty to RSN. Members in a manager-managed limited liability company owe the company and each other the fiduciary duties of loyalty and care. 805 ILCS 180/15-3(g) (West 2010) (stating that managers are held to the same standards of conduct prescribed for members in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of section 15-3 of the Act). The duty of loyalty requires a manager to account to the company and its members and to act fairly in conducting the company's business. Id. § 15-3(b). A manager's duty of care "is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of the law." Id. § 15-3(c). Moreover, a manager of a manager-managed limited liability company shall discharge his duties consistent with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing. Id. § 15-3(d).