Bartonplace Condominiums Homeowners Ass'n v. Keup
[…] See North Carolina Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Whitworth, 124 S.W.3d 714, 719 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, pet. denied) (default judgment can be overturned where plaintiff misnames defendant in petition and citation and defendant is misled by this mistake).

Keup counters that Bartonplace cannot prevail on this restricted appeal because these alleged service defects are not apparent from the face of the record. On appeal, Keup asserts that she believed Bartonplace to be an unincorporated nonprofit and served its general manager accordingly. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 252.013(a) (unincorporated nonprofit association may be served through "an agent authorized by appointment to receive service of process, an officer, a managing or general agent or a person authorized to participate in the management of its affairs"). According to Keup, her allegation that Weinkove could accept service as Bartonplace's general manager is sufficient to establish her strict compliance with the rules of service for the purpose of a restricted appeal.