Bartonplace Condominiums Homeowners Ass'n v. Keup
[…] At most, the record reflects an attempt at substituted service on Weinkove through the Secretary of State. As we have noted, this cannot support the default judgment because the record does not indicate that Bartonplace was amenable to substituted service through the Secretary of State.

In her petition to the district court, Keup alleged that Bartonplace could be served through Weinkove as its general manager. On appeal, Keup suggests that Weinkove could accept service as Bartonplace's authorized agent for service under Texas Business Organizations Code Section 252.013(a). An unincorporated nonprofit can be served through "an agent authorized by appointment to receive service of process, an officer, a managing or general agent, or a person authorized to participate in the management of its affairs . . . ." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 252.013(a). However, Keup points to no evidence in the record that Weinkove actually was Bartonplace's registered agent, authorized agent, or even a general manager or employee of Bartonplace at the time of service.