No. 13–56379.
[…] Nor did ADT have a legal duty to maintain such information. As the majority implicitly acknowledges, no ERISA provision requires a plan administrator to maintain a record of covered companies. Maj. op. at 1067 n. 5. The majority suggests that 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) illustrates the recordkeeping and disclosure requirements imposed on a plan administrator, Maj. op. at 1066–67, but by its terms it does not require a plan administrator to keep the sorts of records at issue here. The administrative record shows that the plan administrator provided the information required under § 1024(b)(4) to the extent Barton requested it and the majority does not suggest otherwise, see Maj. op. at 1067 n. 5.
29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) provides that “[t]he administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.”
III
Rather than follow our ERISA precedent, which requires us to affirm the district court, the majority abandons it entirely.
First, the majority invents a burden-of-proof standard (along with a burden-shifting approach) that is in direct conflict with our abuse of discretion standard.