Supreme Court S-18406 Superior Court 3AN-22-00359 CI
[…] C. The Superior Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion By Ordering Bart To Take A Parenting Class.
Alaska Statute 18.66.100(c)(9) allows a court to award "temporary custody" and "arrange for visitation" if it determines that the petitioner and the child can be protected. The statute further provides that "if visitation is allowed, the court may order visitation under the conditions provided in AS 25.20.061." Alaska Statute 25.20.061, in turn, addresses "visitation in proceedings involving domestic violence," and it specifically allows the court to "set conditions for the visitation, including . . . [that] the perpetrator shall attend and complete, to the satisfaction of the court, a program for the rehabilitation of perpetrators of domestic violence . . . or other counseling." And the court may impose "any other condition necessary for the safety of the child, the other parent, or other household member."
AS 18.66.100(c)(9).
AS 25.20.061(3) (emphasis added).
AS 25.20.061(8).