Bartman v. L'Officiel U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Accord O 'Grady v. BlueCrest Cap. Mgmt. LLP, 646 Fed.Appx. 2, 4 (2d Cir. 2016).

But if Plaintiff had pleaded the existence of such a contractual right, her NYLL claims would still fail-either because she is not entitled to the funds she seeks as an executive, or because she has failed to plead entitlement to the funds she seeks. Although highly compensated executives fall under the statute's definition of employees generally, see Pachter v. BernardHodes Grp., Inc., 891 N.E.2d 279, 282-83 (N.Y. 2008), they are explicitly excluded from certain subsections of the statute, including section 198-c. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 198-c (“This section shall not apply to any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week.”). Because it is section 198 that protects “benefits or wage supplements,” including “reimbursement for expenses” and “separation . . . pay,” id., Plaintiff may not recover those funds.