Bartlett v. Wayne Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] We first address the Commission's conclusion that Ms. Bentham was not negligent. To establish negligence, plaintiffs must prove that (1) defendant owed plaintiffs a duty of care; (2) the actions or failure to act by defendant's named employee breached that duty; (3) this breach was the actual and proximate cause of plaintiffs' injury; and (4) plaintiffs suffered damages as a result of the breach. N.C. Dep't of Transp., 128 N.C.App. at 406, 496 S.E.2d at 793.

With respect to whether Ms. Bentham breached her duty of care, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–158(b)(1) (2011) provides in part: “When a stop sign has been erected or installed at an intersection, it shall be unlawful for the driver of any vehicle to fail to stop in obedience thereto and yield the right-of-way to vehicles operating on the designated main-traveled or through highway.” This statute “not only requires the driver on a servient highway to stop, but such driver is further required to exercise due care to see that he may enter or cross the dominant highway or street in safety before entering thereon.” Kanoy v.