Bartlett v. Baasiri
[…] Samantar, 560 U.S. at 319-20, 130 S.Ct. 2278; see Garb v. Republic of Poland, 440 F.3d 579, 586 (2d Cir. 2006) ("Congress . . . intended to codify the Tate Letter.").

The FSIA provides that "a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided" in the Act. 28 U.S.C. § 1604; Saudi Arabia v. Nelson, 507 U.S. 349, 355, 113 S.Ct. 1471, 123 L.Ed.2d 47 (1993). Any "agency or instrumentality" of a foreign state is similarly immune. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1603(a), 1604. The FSIA defines "agency or instrumentality," in relevant part, as an entity "which is an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof." 28 U.S.C. § 1603(b)(2).

The district court did not decide whether JTB is now an instrumentality of a foreign state under the FSIA. See Bartlett v.