A23-1803
[…] Barsness raised additional arguments on appeal that addressed only the district court's grant of Fairview's motion to dismiss. She argued that the district court abused its discretion by not giving her the mandated 45 days to cure any deficiencies that existed with the Nordahl affidavit before holding a hearing on Fairview's motion to dismiss. See Minn. Stat. 145.682, subd. 6(c) (2022) (providing that if a defendant brings a motion to dismiss on the grounds that a plaintiff's expert affidavits do not comply with the requirements in section 145.682, subdivision 4, a plaintiff has 45 days to "serve upon the defendant an amended affidavit or answers to interrogatories that correct the claimed deficiencies"). She further asserts that the district court should have denied Fairview's motion for equitable reasons. But we need not address these arguments as we only reviewed the district court's grant of summary judgment and not its grant of the motion to dismiss. See Minn. R. Civ.