Barshay v. Naithani
[…] (See Am. Compl. ¶ 37; see also id. at ¶ 33 (describing an email from Defendant from October 30, 2019, evincing an intent to satisfy his obligation to repay Plaintiff)). It defies common sense for a debtor to string a creditor along for over a decade, continually promising performance on a contractual obligation, only to then invoke the statute of limitations to argue that the creditor's claims are time-barred.

N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 17-101 provides in relevant part that:

An acknowledgement or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules[.]

2. Breach of Fiduciary Duty

Next, the Court addresses Plaintiff's claim that Defendant breached his fiduciary duty toward Plaintiff.