Barry v. United States
[…] (C) with respect to whom

i. there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or

ii. no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody.
6 U.S.C. §§ 279(g)(2)(A)-(C).

In 2008, Congress enacted the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act (TVPRA), which reinforced HSA's mandate that "the care and custody of all unaccompanied alien children, including responsibility for their detention, where appropriate, shall be the responsibility of the Secretary of Health and Human Services." 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(1). The TVPRA further requires that "[e]ach department or agency of the Federal Government shall notify the [HHS] within 48 hours upon . . . any claim or suspicion that an alien in the custody of such department or agency is under 18 years of age." Id. at § 1232(b)(2)(B). Absent exceptional circumstances, "any department or agency of the Federal Government that has an unaccompanied alien child in custody shall transfer the custody of such child to the Secretary of [HHS] not later than 72 hours after determining that such a child is an unaccompanied alien child." Id. at § 1232(b)(3).

With respect to determining whether an individual in custody is a minor, the TVPRA requires that DHS and HHS "develop procedures to make a prompt determination of the age of an alien, which shall be used by the Secretary of [DHS] and the Secretary of [HHS] for children in their respective custody." Id. at § 1232(b)(4). These procedures "shall take into account multiple forms of evidence, including the non-exclusive use of radiographs, to determine the age of the unaccompanied alien." Id.

DHS's policies recognize that "[d]etermining the age of an individual can prove challenging" in light of "lack of documentation; contradictory or fraudulent identity documentation or statements; physical appearance of the alien; and/or diminished capacity of the alien."