No. CA 94-470ML.
[…] Barry contends that the 1995 Amendments were enacted in violation of the separation of powers doctrine and, further, that they violate the purported class members' due process rights.
This court begins its examination of Magistrate Judge Lovegreen's recommendation by first looking to the specific provision of the 1995 Amendments which lies at the center of this case. This provision, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1649 (a), provides in pertinent part that:
For any consumer credit transaction subject to this subchapter that is consummated before September 30, 1995, a creditor or any assignee of a creditor shall have no civil, administrative, or criminal liability under this subchapter for, and a consumer shall have no extended rescission rights under section 1635(f) of this title with respect to . . .
(3) any disclosure relating to the finance charge imposed with respect to the transaction if the amount or percentage actually disclosed —
(A) may be treated as accurate for purposes of this title if the amount disclosed as the finance charge does not vary from the actual finance charge by more than $200. . . .15 U.S.C. § 1649 (1996).
The defendants argue that this provision precludes a finding of liability on the part of any lender under TILA resulting from a finance charge disclosure that varies from the actual finance charge by $200.00 or less. Barry contends that § 1649 does not impose such a tolerance per se. Rather, he argues that this statute provides for the possibility of such a limitation, that is, if the limitation is established elsewhere in TILA.