Barrueta v. Ralphs Grocery Co.
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7582.1, subd. (a).)
A "security guard or security officer . . . is an employee of a private patrol operator, or an employee of a lawful business or public agency who is not exempted pursuant to Section 7582.2, who performs the functions as described in subdivision (a) on or about the premises owned or controlled by the customer of the private patrol operator or by the guard's employer or in the company of persons being protected." (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7582.1, subd. (e.).)
An "employer" is "a person who employs an individual for wages or salary, lists the individual on the employer's payroll records, and withholds all legally required deductions and contributions." (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7580.8.)