Barrueta v. Ralphs Grocery Co.
[…] Section 2810 allows the employees of a security guard contractor to sue the hiring party for knowingly contracting for labor or services without including in the contract sufficient funds to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable wage and hour laws. A possible unbriefed issue, which we need not address in order to resolve this appeal, is whether the Legislature by creating this remedy implicitly recognized that a person does not become a joint employer simply by entering into a contract for services with a security guard contractor.
Section 2810 states that "[a] person or entity may not enter into a contract or agreement for labor or services with a . . . security guard contractor, where the person or entity knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided." (§ 2810, subd. (a).)
Subdivision (b) of the statute creates a "rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that there has been no violation of subdivision (a) where the contract or agreement" meets all of the requirements of subdivision (d). (§ 2810, subd. (b).)
Among subdivision (d)'s requirements are the following: (1) the contract must provide "[t]he total number of workers to be employed under the contract or agreement, the total amount of all wages to be paid, and the date or dates when those wages are to be paid" (§ 2810, subd. (d)(7)); and (2) the contract must provide "[t]he total number of persons who will be utilized under the contract or agreement as independent contractors, along with a list of the current local, state, and federal contractor license identification numbers that the independent contractors are required to have under local, state, or federal laws or regulations" (§ 2810, subd. (d)(9)).