Barros v. Town of Columbia
[…] The defendant has not filed an answer to the amended complaint and its motion is cast in terms of the sufficiency of the allegations of the amended complaint. Nevertheless, the defendant also submitted with its motion two signed and sworn affidavits of the Columbia facilities manager, Bud Meyers, dated February 6, 2017, and February 7, 2017. In pertinent part, these affidavits assert that " there were no mandatory policies or directives in place" related to the alleged acts of negligence in the complaint.

General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2)(B) provides in relevant part: " [A] political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by ... negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law."

The plaintiff did not respond to the defendant’s claim that § 52-557n(b)(8) is inapplicable to this case. Consequently, the court deems that claim abandoned by the plaintiff. In any event, § 52-557n(b)(8) does not apply to municipally owned property such as the property involved in this case.