Barros v. Town of Columbia
[…] The plaintiff also alleges the defendant is liable under General Statutes § 52-557n(b)(8).

On September 25, 2017, the court granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss the second count of the amended complaint after plaintiff’s counsel stated at short calendar that the plaintiff had no objection.

General Statues § 52-557n(a)(1) provides in relevant part: " (a)(1) ... a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties ..."

General Statutes § 52-557n(b)(8) provides in relevant part: " Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a political subdivision of the state or any employee, officer or agent acting within the scope of his employment or official duties shall not be liable for damages to person or property resulting from ... (8) failure to make an inspection or making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property, other than property owned or leased by or leased to such political subdivision, to determine whether the property complies with or violates any law or contains a hazard to health or safety, unless the political subdivision had notice of such a violation of law or such a hazard or unless such failure to inspect or such inadequate or negligent inspection constitutes a reckless disregard for health or safety under all the relevant circumstances ..."

The plaintiff testified at her deposition that she had observed the same walkway the previous Friday and Saturday.