1:22-CV-00144-MAC-ZJH
[…] Even so, Century's reliance on the conclusions of its experts as the basis for denying coverage was reasonable and does not indicate bad faith. Barron's allegations in his Complaint (Doc. No. 1) and Response (Doc. No. 50) do not suggest otherwise. Century has met its summary judgment burden of establishing that no genuine dispute of material fact exists regarding Barron's bad faith claim under § 541.060(a)(2)(A). Accordingly, the undersigned recommends granting Century's instant motion on Barron's bad faith claim.
C. Texas Insurance Code § 541.060(a)(5)
Barron vaguely alleges a claim under TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(5). Doc. No. 1 at 7, ¶ 57. Section 541.060(a)(5) prohibits an insurer from “refusing, failing, or unreasonably delaying a settlement offer under applicable first-party coverage on the basis that other coverage may be available or that third parties are responsible for the damages suffered.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(5). Specifically, Barron alleges that “[t]o the extent Century intends to justify its denial of policy benefits on the negligence of a third party,” Century violated § 541.060(a)(5). Doc. No. 1 at 7, ¶ 57.