1:22-CV-00144-MAC-ZJH
[…] See generally Doc. No. 50. Courts have recognized Texas Insurance Code § 541.060(a)(2)(A) as the “bad faith” provision. Olschwanger v. State Farm Lloyds, No. 419CV00933SDJCAN, 2021 WL 3877689, at *6 (E.D. Tex. July 30, 2021), report and recommendation adopted, No. 4:19-CV-933-SDJ, 2021 WL 3858061 (E.D. Tex. Aug. 30, 2021); Lee v. Catlin Specialty Ins. Co., 766 F.Supp.2d 812, 818 (S.D. Tex. 2011). Accordingly, without specific allegations as to which specific sub-section of Chapter 541 was violated, the undersigned will characterize Barron's complaint as alleging a violation of § 541.060(a)(2)(A) of the Texas Insurance Code.
Section 541.060(a)(2)(A) of the Texas Insurance Code prohibits an insurer from “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement” of an insured's claim once “the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(2)(A). “A bona fide coverage dispute is sufficient reason for failure of an insurer to make a prompt payment of a loss claim.” Patton v. Meridian Sec. Ins.