2023AP37
[…] However, we conclude that Quan forfeited his objection to the admission of the other-acts evidence, and what he also refers to as character evidence, because he did not object to the evidence or move to strike it during the trial. See State v. Marinez, 2011 WI 12, ¶49, 331 Wis.2d 568, 797 N.W.2d 399 (ruling that an individual must object at the time of alleged errors or forfeit the right to review on appeal).
¶17 Quan nevertheless argues that he made a timely request for a cautionary instruction regarding the other-acts evidence. He contends that Wis.Stat. § 901.06 requires that the circuit court provide a cautionary instruction to the jury, when requested, if evidence has been admitted for a limited purpose. That statute provides that "[w]hen evidence which is admissible as to one party or for one purpose but not admissible as to another party or for another purpose is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly." Sec. 901.06.
¶18 Here, the circuit court recalled that when asked about Quan's history of sobriety, Lessard made "some reference generally that part of [Quan's] periods of sobriety were because it was forced in nature because he was confined and not able to use.