Barrios v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Barrios's Dudley DeBosier attorneys just decided to send her to you on their own. And do you have any ability to know that from where you sit today one way or the other?" Dr. Shamieh denied that he did.

La. C.E. art. 607(B) allows for the questioning of a witness "as to his relationship to the parties, [and] interest in the lawsuit." A party may attack a witness' credibility "intrinsically" and "examine him concerning any matter having a reasonable tendency to disprove the truthfulness or accuracy of his testimony." La. C.E. art. 607(C). La. C.E. art. 613 provides that extrinsic evidence of bias, interest, or corruption, or prior inconsistent statements is admissible after "the proponent has first fairly directed the witness' attention to the statement, act, or matter alleged, and the witness has been given the opportunity to admit the fact and has failed distinctly to do so."

The referral of the relator to Dr. Shamieh by her attorneys may be relevant to his interest in the lawsuit.