Barrios v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] (Doc. 18 at 12). Petitioner raised this claim in his Rule 3.850 motion, and the trial court summarily denied relief, noting that the State did not need to seek admission of Petitioner's statement under § 92.565, Florida Statutes, because "corpus delicti was established by the DNA evidence extracted from the child victim's underpants, the observation of a bruise on the child's hymen, and the testimony regarding the child's statements, admitted pursuant to section 90.803(4), Florida Statutes." (Doc. 32-2 at 3). The Fifth DCA affirmed per curiam. (Id. at 44).

Section 92.565 provides that a defendant's memorialized confession or admission is admissible in a trial for sexual abuse of a person under the age of twelve during a trial without the State "having to prove a corpus delicti of the crime if . . . [the trial court] finds . . .that the [S]tate is unable to show the existence of each element of the crime, and having so found, further finds that the defendant's confession or admission is trustworthy."

Florida law provides that the corpus delicti, or elements of a crime, must be established independently of a defendant's confession. Bradley v. State, 918 So. 2d 337, 339 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) (citing Franqui v. State, 699 So.2d 1312 (Fla.1997) and Burks v. State, 613 So.2d 441 (Fla.1993)).