Case No. 14-cv-01373-DMR
[…] Cal. Gov't Code § 70301(h). Under the TCFA, a county was generally "relieved of any responsibility" to provide court facilities, or maintain them upon the transfer of court facilities from a county to the Judicial Council. Cal. Gov't Code § 70312.
The TCFA also permitted a county to retain title to buildings used for court and county functions. If a county chose to retain title, the Judicial Council was then required to enter into an agreement with the county to delineate the rights and responsibilities of each. Cal. Gov't Code § 70323(b)(1) (establishing that a county may continue to own title to a building housing court facilities); § 70343 (a)(1) ("Notwithstanding the manner of holding title to a shared use building: (1) The rights and responsibilities of the Judicial Council, the court, and the county in a shared use building shall be established by an agreement between the Judicial Council and the county which may be modified by the consent of both the Judicial Council and the county.").