Barrett v. SSC Charlotte Operating Co.
[…] However, the requirements of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1A–1, Rule 9(j) are, given the plain language of the relevant statutory provision, only applicable to “complaint[s] alleging medical malpractice by a health care provider pursuant to [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 90–21.11(2)a.”

A medical malpractice action is, according to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–21.11(2) a., a “civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional [health care] services.” As we have previously noted, “[i]t seems clear that the legislature intended to use the word ‘professional’ as implying a specialized knowledge and skill beyond manual dexterity.” Smith v.