Barrett v. SSC Charlotte Operating Co.
[…] Losing v. Food Lion, L.L.C., 185 N.C.App. 278, 283, 648 S.E.2d 261, 264–65 (2007), disc. review denied,362 N.C. 236, 659 S.E.2d 735 (2008). As a result of the fact that Plaintiff voluntarily dismissed his claims against Defendants on 14 January 2011 and re-filed his complaint on 30 September 2011, Plaintiff's complaint was not time-barred. In addition, given that, for the reasons set forth above, Plaintiff's claim sounded in ordinary negligence rather than medical malpractice, the four-year statute of repose set out in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–15(c) (providing that “a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action;” that “whenever there is bodily injury to the person ... which originates under circumstances making the injury ... not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin” and the resulting injury “is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after