Barrett v. Detroit Heading, LLC
[…] As such, the Court will consider only the attorney fees and costs claimed through October 26, 2006, the date upon which Plaintiff filed his reply brief regarding the Motion for Attorney Fees and Entry of Judgment. The Court now turns to the merits ( i.e., the reasonableness) of Plaintiff's request for attorney fees and costs.

B. Reasonableness of Attorney Fees and Costs

1. Legal Standard

In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of 29 U.S.C. § 2617, "the court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff, allow a reasonable attorney's fee . . . and other costs of the action to be paid by the defendant." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(3). In determining what constitutes a reasonable fee, the Supreme Court has held that the starting point "is the number of hours reasonably expended on the litigation multiplied by a reasonable hourly rate." Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1983).