A125875.
[…] OAR 291-105-0010(15) defines "[f]ine" as a "monetary sanction imposed in accordance with" OAR 291-105-0066. OAR 291-105-0066 and the exhibits incorporated by reference therein permit DOC to impose disciplinary sanctions for various types of misconduct, and set forth a grid showing the maximum fines, segregation, and loss of privileges that inmates may be assessed for the various types of misconduct. Petitioner asserts that those rules lack statutory authority because DOC's sole authority for assessing fines against inmates derives from ORS 421.125, which provides in part that DOC shall adopt rules to "[a]ssess the inmate for damages or destruction caused by willful misconduct of the inmate." ORS 421.125(2)(e). Petitioner acknowledges that we upheld a similar DOC rule in Clark v. Schumacher, 103 Or App 1, 795 P2d 1093 (1990), but argues that Clark is not controlling here because it did not address whether ORS 421.125 limited DOC's authority.