A125875.
[…] We conclude that the `general policy' of the statutory framework permits the imposition of fines as disciplinary sanctions."
103 Or App at 5-6 (footnote omitted). Thus, in Clark, we concluded that the authorization under ORS 421.105(1) for imposition of "appropriate punishment" as a means of enforcing institutional discipline encompassed authority to impose disciplinary fines. That construction accords with the plain meaning of "punishment." See Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 1843 (unabridged ed 2002) (defining "punishment" as, inter alia, "the infliction of a penalty").
ORS 421.105(1) provides:
"The superintendent may enforce obedience to the rules for the government of the inmates in the institution under the supervision of the superintendent by appropriate punishment but neither the superintendent nor any other prison official or employee may strike or inflict physical violence except in self-defense, or inflict any cruel or unusual punishment."
Petitioner is correct that, in Clark, we did not consider whether ORS 421.125 contains a statutory limitation on sanctions for rule violations that otherwise would be authorized by ORS 421.105. We therefore address that question.