Barrett v. Davol, Inc.
[…] Ellis v. Bd. of Governors of State Coll. Univ., 721 N.E.2d at 206 (on determination that the Board of Governors is an arm of the State, Court of Claims had exclusive jurisdiction over cause of action sounding in tort or contract).

The Illinois Court of Claims Act ( 705 ILCS 505/1 et seq.) (West 2000) establishes a Court of Claims to provide a forum for actions against the State. Healy v. Vaupel, 133 Ill.2d 295, 307, 140 Ill. Dec. 368, 374, 549 N.E.2d 1240, 1246 (1990). Pursuant to Section 8 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, the Court of Claims "shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:

(d) All claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit, and all like claims sounding in tort against . . . the Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, . . . provided, that an award for damages in a case sounding in tort, other than certain cases involving the operation of a State vehicle described in this paragraph, shall not exceed the sum of $100,000 to or for the benefit of any claimant." 705 ILCS 505/8(d) (Emphases added).