Barrett v. Davol, Inc.
[…] Barrett's Mem. 3, ¶ 7. In the alternative, Barrett argues that the Davol defendants "fraudulently concealed the defectiveness of their product and are equitably estopped from raising the complaint's timeliness as defense." Id. 5, ¶ 11.

A. Statute Of Limitations

Under Illinois law, the period during which an action for personal injury may be brought is limited to two years. 735 ILCS 5/13-202. Pursuant to Section 13-202, "[a]ctions for damages for an injury to the person . . . shall be commenced within 2 years after the cause of action accrued." Generally, "a cause of action for personal injuries accrues when the plaintiff suffers injury."Golla v. Gen. Motors Corp., 167 Ill.2d 353, 361, 212 Ill. Dec. 549, 553, 657 N.E.2d 894, 898 (1995).