Peter Barrett Manufacturing Co. v. Ronk
[…] Laws, ch. 33) in the amount of $404.53 on account of boarding the horses and storing all the trucks and other articles of Van Ronk. This action was then begun. The Municipal Court adjudged a lien in Wheeler's favor upon the truck for $336.23 and its foreclosure. The Appellate Division reversed the judgment of the Municipal Court and ordered a judgment foreclosing the chattel mortgage as a first and superior lien.

The section 183 is: "A person keeping a livery stable, or boarding stable for animals, or pasturing or boarding one or more animals, or who in connection therewith keeps or stores any wagon, truck, cart, carriage, vehicle or harness, has a lien dependent upon the possession upon each animal kept, pastured or boarded by him, and upon any wagon, truck, cart, carriage, vehicle or harness, of any kind or description, stored or kept provided an express or implied agreement is made with the owners thereof, whether such owner be a mortgagor remaining in possession or otherwise, for the sum due him for the care, keeping, boarding or pasturing of the animal, or for the keeping or storing of any wagon, truck, cart, carriage, vehicle and harness, under the agreement, and may detain the animal or wagon, truck, cart, carriage, vehicle and harness accordingly, until such sum is paid."